CALL TO SPEAK WITH AN ATTORNEY TODAY
[…] Who May Bring a Wrongful Death Action in NY? Are There Time Limits on Filing a Lawsuit?

No one would argue that a death can deeply affect many people.  However, only people who had certain relationships to the decedent (wrongful death victim) possess the legal authority necessary to file a wrongful death lawsuit under New York’s Estates, Powers, and Trusts laws.

Specifically, EPTL § 5-4.1 provides that only the decedent’s personal representative may sue for wrongful death.  The defendant is the person “who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued” – in other words, the person who would have been liable for the traumatic brain injury, spinal cord injury, or other type of injury had the construction accident victim survived.  (“Liability” describes fault for an accident and resulting fatal or non-fatal injuries.)