CALL TO SPEAK WITH AN ATTORNEY TODAY
[…] How is Compensation Distributed?

In the legal context of personal injury or wrongful death, the term “damages” refers to a monetary award which is given to an accident victim or their surviving family members as a means of compensating losses, expenses, hardships caused by the defendant’s negligence.  (For example, you may have heard of a plaintiff seeking or being awarded damages in a certain amount.)  Depending on variables like the decedent’s occupation, anticipated life expectancy, and projected job growth, damages can vary significantly from case to case.

EPTL § 5-4.3(a) permits a court to award “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries” – in other words, financial losses – “resulting from the decedent’s death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought.”  Recoverable damages include medical bills, including costs related to treating the injury prior to the death, and funeral expenses.

new york construction injury lawyer