CALL TO SPEAK WITH AN ATTORNEY TODAY
[…] new york construction injury lawyer

Importantly, EPTL § 5-4.3(b) further allows for the awarding of “punitive damages,” provided they “would have been recoverable had the decedent survived.”  In contrast to the “compensatory” damages described by EPTL § 5-4.3(a), which are intended strictly to compensate the costs of medical care and funeral services, punitive damages are intended to punish the defendant for gross and egregious misconduct.  Therefore, punitive damages are not awarded in every case.

With regard to distribution, EPTL § 5-4.4 provides that compensation “shall be distributed to the persons entitled thereto under 4-1.1 and 5-4.5.”  EPTL § 5-4.5 simply refers to non-marital children, while EPTL § 4-1.1 provides the following: